SAMSUNG V. APPLE AND DESIGN PATENT INFRINGEMENT
[…] SAMSUNG V. APPLE AND DESIGN PATENT INFRINGEMENT
The Supreme Court issued a unanimous opinion in the Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. v. Apple, Inc. case on December 6, 2016, concerning apportionment of design patent damages under 35 U.S.C. § 289. The Court answered the limited question of whether, in the case of a multicomponent product (e.g., a smartphone), the relevant “article of manufacture” must always be the end product sold to the consumer or whether it can also be a component of that product. Unlike the reasonable royalty remedy for infringing utility patents under 35 U.S.C. § 284, the design patent remedy under § 289 provides that an infringer “shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profits” for selling an “article of manufacture” that infringes a design patent.
To Apple’s chagrin and Samsung’s delight, the Supreme Court held that damages could be narrowed to the profits associated with individual components, rather than profits for the entire end product.